Privacy Policy

CUSTOMER PERSONAL DATA AND INFORMATION

Powerhouse is committed to providing quality services to you. This policy outlines the guidelines in respect to how we manage your personal data and information for agreements made with Powerhouse Cph ApS, Dampfærgevej 8, 1, 2100 Copenhagen Ø. CVR: 35654585

Through entering an agreement with Powerhouse Cph, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Overview:

  1. General
  2. Personal Information

2.1 What is personal information?

2.2 How long do we store personal data?

2.3 What do we use personal information for?

2.4 How do we protect your personal information?

2.5 The right to access your personal data

2.6 The right to correct your personal data

2.7 The right to delete your personal data

2.8 Can we change the processing of personal data?

  1. Contact
  2. General

When you enter an agreement with Powerhouse Cph, personal information is collected about you. These guidelines have been drawn up on the basis of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, which took effect in Denmark from 25 May 2018, as well as the new Danish Data Protection Act, which complements the rules of the General Data Protection Regulation and the current Personal Data Act (overall “applicable law”).

Below you can read about the information that is collected, including how the information is processed, what it is used for, who has access to the information, and who you can contact if you have questions or objections regarding the information collected.

  1. Personal Information

2.1 What is personal information?

Powerhouse Cph asks for your regular contact information when you create a profile, book a class and/or buy a product. This information is primarily your name, address, postal code, telephone and mobile number, e-mail, registration and account number, etc. The personal information we collect is used to identify you as a member and to provide the services you have purchased from us. The personal information that we collect in connection with the fulfillment of the agreement will be stored in our IT system.

2.2 How long do we store personal data?

Storing personal information depends on how long your agreement with Powerhouse Cph lasts. When you purchase a service from us, we need your personal information as documentation of your bookings and visits (training). Under the current contractual relationship, the information we have collected about you in our IT system is stored and the personal data is archived.

By default, your personal information will be stored in our IT system. Upon termination as a member of Powerhouse Cph, your personal data will be stored for a period of five years from the end of the financial year to which the material relates. For example, if the agreement expires in November 2017 and the fiscal year follows the calendar year, we are required by applicable rules to retain the information until no later than the end of 2022. When personal data is no longer relevant and we are not required to retain it, any personal information regarding you will be deleted.

2.3 What do we use personal information for?

The personal information we collect about you in connection with the fulfillment of our agreement is used primarily for general membership management. In principle, the information will not be disclosed to third parties. In addition, we may process your information if the processing is necessary for Powerhouse Cph (or any third party) to pursue a legitimate interest unless the interests of you precede it. Other disclosures are only allowed if the applicable legislation permits the disclosure of the personal data.

2.4 The right to access your personal data 

As a member of Powerhouse Cph, you have the right to request Powerhouse Cph’s confirmation of whether your personal information has been processed and, where applicable, request access to this data. You are also entitled to request and receive personal information about you that you have submitted to Powerhouse Cph. You are also entitled to object to the processing of your personal data. 

2.5 The right to correct your personal data 

You have the right to have incorrect personal information corrected by Powerhouse Cph without undue delay. 

2.6 The right to delete your personal data 

You have the right to have your personal information deleted by Powerhouse Cph without undue delay if Powerhouse Cph does not continue to have a legitimate interest in retaining your personal information. 

Please note that if Powerhouse Cph is required by law to keep the information, you cannot require your personal data to be deleted.

2.7 Protection of personal data 

Under applicable law, your personal information must be kept secure and confidential. We store the personal information you provide in Powerhouse’s secure IT system. Our security measures are monitored on an ongoing basis to determine whether our processing of personal data is handled properly and with due regard to your rights as a customer. 

2.8 Changes in the processing of personal data 

We reserve the right to update and amend these privacy policy guidelines. If the guidelines are changed, the date of “last updated” is corrected at the bottom of the page. These guidelines are reviewed and revised once a year if necessary. 

  1. Contact 

If you would like access to the information registered about you at Powerhouse Cph, please contact Charlotte Gaardboe Nielsen at info@powerhousecph.dk or phone +45 30439022. 

If incorrect data has been recorded or you have other objections, you should contact Charlotte on the aforementioned channels. You have the opportunity to gain insight into what information is registered about you. If you want to complain about Powerhouse Cph’s processing of your personal data, you can do this at the Danish Data Protection Agency on Borgergade 28, 5 1300 Copenhagen K, phone: 33 19 32 00, e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk. 

With best regards,

Powerhouse Cph ApS
Dampfærgevej 8, 1. Sal
2100 Østerbro